Review Centre
Call us on 01625 322 300

How we use your data


This website is brought to you by Plan My Funeral Limited. We ask that you read this policy carefully as it contains important information about our website (www.planmyfuneral.co.uk) and how we will use any of your personal data submitted to us. By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

The content of this site is provided for general information purposes and selected products and services are offered for sale in certain locations. In other areas of the site, the information and opinions expressed are not an offer to provide any specific products or services.

We have made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the contents of this site are factually correct. However the contents of this site are subject to change without notice. We cannot accept any liability for loss incurred as a result of any information provided on our website.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE WILL USE THIS

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name/plan holder’s name, address, date of birth, telephone number and payment details) whenever you complete an online form e.g. sign up for an Plan My Funeral funeral plan through our website.

We monitor your use of our website through the use of cookies to keep track of your browsing patterns. For further information on our use of cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We gather this information to allow us to provide our services to you. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to your plan.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may need to share your personal data:
  • To funeral directors and people who are acting as our agents or sub-contractors to fulfil your plan and on the understanding that it will be kept confidential
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information to comply with legal obligations


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised use we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online and via other electronic communication channels. Our website does contain links to other websites. As this policy applies only to our website, when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

We restrict any link that is made to our website from any external site containing obscene, defamatory, threatening or degrading material. We reserve the right at any time to request that a link to our website is removed from an external site. We also note that the content of any links to external sites on our website are not monitored by ourselves.

MARKETING

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact us via our email (customers@planmyfuneral.co.uk)

We are firmly committed to protecting your information. You can be sure that we will never pass on your information to third parties without your express consent.

CONTACTING US

We are a Data Processor under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have a nominated Data Protection Officer. If you are 16 or under you must be a parent or guardian’s permission before providing any of your personal information to us.

The Data Protection Act 1998 creates a right for you to access all personal data relating to you. To access this please send a written request to: Plan My Funeral, 3rd Floor, Adelphi Mill, Grimshaw Lane, Bollington, SK10 5JB (We are entitled to charge a fee of £10.00 for answering your request).

Once your request is made we will tell you whether we hold any personal data relating to you, the purposes why it is being processed and to whom the information is to be disclosed.

If you have any other queries relating to our website or services you can send an email to: customers@planmyfuneral.co.uk

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We keep our privacy policy and legal disclaimer under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2016.
Get your funeral quote

Top